Can I drive a golf cart on the road?

Low Speed Vehicles ex. Golf Cart

Can I drive a golf cart on the road?

Sure.

However, there are Federal / State regulations to operate a golf cart (LSV).  Here are some bullet points to at least address the basic questions we have been receiving:

Important note: Municipalities can impose a LSV ban on ALL roadways within their jurisdiction.

  • You may not drive LSVs on roadways with speed limits that exceed 25 mph. Roadway does include the shoulder.
  • A LSV is a four-wheeled vehicle with an attainable speed of more than 20 miles per hour, but no more than 25 miles per hour on a paved surface. It cannot be powered by gas or diesel fuel and must comply with federal safety standards as noted in 49 CFR 571.500.
  • Child restraints in LSVs must meet the same standards as those used in passenger vehicles.
  • You must have a valid driver’s license to operate a LSV.
  • A LSV may be registered in the name of an individual, business or government entity, but may not be used as a commercial vehicle.
  • You are subject to the same violations as other vehicles.
  • All LSVs shall have a safety information decal provided by the manufacturer on the rear of the vehicle.
  • If you have only one license plate, you must put it on the rear of the vehicle.
  • LSVs must meet Federal and State requirements. (Make sure you read these, also contains the FULL TEXT from the NJ MVC on the use of Low Speed Vehicles.)

 

Be the first to comment on "Can I drive a golf cart on the road?"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*